Clarkgym Top Finance Blogs

Connect with the top personal finance bloggers at FinCon
Show Traffic Data Show Social Media Data Show SEO Data
RankBlog Name
Social Media
Total Score
1The Penny Hoarder65.3399.0972.0578.82
3Budgets Are Sexy63.6797.193.6784.81
4Good Financial Cents63.6797.0191.6184.1
5Money Crashers6696.1897.5486.57
7Frugal Rules63.6795.2289.3682.75
8Everything About Investment26.6794.241.1153.99
9Money Talks News65.3393.7296.8785.31
10Making Sense of Cents5693.3384.2177.85
11Bible Money Matters56.6793.3190.0880.02
12Grocery Alerts43.3393.0377.5771.31
13Everything Finance39.6792.9484.1472.25
14PT Money57.6792.7893.7181.39
15See Debt Run5792.2479.7576.33
16Christian Personal Finance65.3391.9391.8883.05
17The Diary of a Frugal Family38.3391.2178.8769.47
18Reach Financial Independence56.6790.986.4177.99
19The College Investor6190.7387.6279.78
20Young Finances57.3390.669.0372.32
21Money Q&A4990.4978.9272.8
23The Savvy Scot48.3390.2776.4671.69
25Square Pennies41.3389.9135.8955.71
26Creative Money24.3389.6743.9852.66
27Canadian Finance Blog49.3389.6392.3277.09
28The Skint Dad Blog42.3389.5243.858.55
29Afford Anything56.6789.2991.4779.14
30Debt Roundup6589.2479.9178.05
31Northern Cheapskate5388.6372.3471.32
32Canadian Budget Binder4688.4780.9771.81
33Planting Money Seeds4888.3784.1973.52
34One Smart Dollar3088.0272.6563.56
35My Wife Quit Her Job64.6787.6189.7880.69
36One Cent at a Time5986.9883.7876.59
37Monroe on a Budget2886.3745.8853.42
38Money Smart Guides50.6785.5379.8672.02
39Retire By 4061.6785.4690.2879.14
40Mo' Money Mo' Houses42.6785.2177.368.39
41Retire Happy49.3385.0981.571.97
42Listen Money Matters52.3384.8161.0166.05
43Creative Savings58.6784.253.3465.4
44The Frugal Toad41.3384.1767.1264.21
45Make Money Your Way55.3383.9573.6470.97
46Broke Millennial42.3383.3875.7867.16
47Cash Cow Couple62.6783.2976.6774.21
48The Budget Mama47.3383.0224.151.48
49Eyes on the Dollar51.3383.0180.3371.56
50Side Hustle Nation60.3382.7953.3665.49
Connect with the top personal finance blogs at FinCon

Want to see the net worth of top finance bloggers? Check out the blogger net worth tracker on Rockstar Finance. Nice work putting together that list J$!

How to Use the Top Finance Blogs List

This list is meant to help people find new finance blogs by comparing various stats related to traffic, SEO and social activity.

If you care more about a specific statistic, click on the column heading to sort the list by that statistic.

You can also click the 3 buttons in the top left to view the data that is used to calculate the score in each category. When you click these buttons it will hide the overall scores for that column and instead show specific statistics for that category.

Statistics Used in the List

People not involved in blogging or website marketing may not be familiar with the specific stats used in the top finance blogs list. Here is a quick breakdown:

Alexa Ranking: A scoring system that tracks which websites get the most visitors using the Alexa browser toolbar or if websites are using the Alexa button. In their system the lower the score the better, with the most popular website getting an Alexa Ranking of 1. It is the only stat used in this list where lower is better.

Compete: Their traffic ranking system uses a panel of 2,000,000 Americans to attempt to get an overall representation of which websites get the most traffic. They claim they have the largest 'panel' for judging traffic levels and that they are from diverse sources.

SEM Rush: Judges a website's search engine rankings based on volume and cost of that traffic if it were paid for with AdWords Pay Per Click advertising.

Twitter: List how many people are following the blog's official Twitter account.

Facebook: List how many people have liked the blog's official Facebook page.

Klout: A system which aggregates together a blogger's social following and engagement on multiple platforms to determine who has the most social influence online.

Google PR: Traditionally Google PageRank reflected how strong a website's backlinks are, but there is belief that it now also considers some factors beyond just backlinks. The problem is that it updates quite infrequently.

MozRank: A very similar system to Google PR, but it updates much more frequently and is more precise. More emphasis seems to be on actually judging the value of each backlink.

Majestic SEO: The number of backlinks reported by Majestic SEO. The number of backlinks for a domain often reflects how strong a website's SEO strength is. This score just doesn't factor in quality which is important too.

Domain Authority (DA): Represents Moz's best prediction for how a website will perform in search engine rankings based on various link metrics.

Page Authority (PA): Represents Moz's calculated metric for how well a given webpage is likely to rank in's search results. It is based off data from the Mozscape web index and includes link counts, MozRank, MozTrust, and dozens of other factors.

How the Top Finance Blogs are Ranked

This list attempts to give equal weight to the 3 main areas that blogs are judged statistically.

The total score is simply an average of the blog's scores in the main categories.

Within each category, blogs are compared against one another to see who has the strongest stats. Scores are assigned based on what percentage of the blogs on the list they have stronger stats than.

The stats in this list update every Sunday. Unlike other lists we do regular updates and don't just update certain stats.


If you are interested in advertising on the top finance blogs, send us an e-mail and we'll help make it happen.